CLA-2-11:RR:NC:2:231 C85649

Mr. Edgar Helmhout
Navobi B.V.
Jhr. Dr. C.J. Sandbergweg 5-7
3852 PT Ermelo (Staverden)
Postbus 3050. 3850 CB Ermelo
The Netherlands

RE: The tariff classification of wheat starch and preparations used in animal feeding from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Helmhout:

In your letter, dated March 4, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are ingredients to be used in producing calf milk replacer. They are described thus:

1. "Pregelatinized Wheat Starch" - It contains 75 percent starch, 10 percent protein, 7 percent moisture, 0.7 percent ash, and 25 PPM iron.

2. "Select Veal Mineral V.L." It contains magnesium oxide, calcium carbonate, DL methionine, zinc sulfate, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite, copper sulfate, cobalt sulfate, and potassium iodine.

3. "Select Veal Mineral H.R." It contains magnesium oxide, calcium carbonate, iron sulfate, zinc sulfate, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite, copper sulfate, cobalt sulfate, and potassium iodine.

4. "Vitamin Premix" It contains pregelatinized wheat starch, vitamins, niacin, pantothenic acid, BHT, biotin, and folic acid. The applicable subheading for "Pregelatinized Wheat Starch" will be 1108.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for starches; inulin, starches, wheat starch, other. The rate of duty will be 0.76 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for "Select Veal Mineral V.L." and "Select Veal Mineral H.R." will be 2309.90.9500, HTS, which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for "Vitamin Premix" will be 2309.90.1032, HTS, which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other cattle feed, prepared. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division